heeeeelp meee

If you found a bug in Illarion or need help ask here. / Wenn Du einen Fehler in Illarion gefunden hast oder Hilfe benötigst, frage hier.

Moderators: Community Managers, Developers

Posts: 170
Joined: Tue Aug 19, 2008 5:03 pm
Location: Somewhere in a daydream

Post by Fayne Bridgewater » Wed May 13, 2009 7:37 am

heeeeelp meee

Ok so...I need some help, computer people. I cannot, for the life of me, get my client to open. I've dl'd and re-dl'd it...then try to open and exactly nothing happens. My java is as updated as it gets, just nothing happens. You all know I'm about as computer illiterate as they come...so help me out, pretty please :)

<3

Posts: 7685
Joined: Sun May 29, 2005 6:02 pm
Location: The VBU is awesome

Post by Llama » Wed May 13, 2009 7:59 am

I had this problem once...

It was due to my firewall. If you have one installed make sure javaws is set as an 'allow' exception

Posts: 170
Joined: Tue Aug 19, 2008 5:03 pm
Location: Somewhere in a daydream

Post by Fayne Bridgewater » Wed May 13, 2009 8:00 am

i checked that, its not being blocked. :(

Posts: 807
Joined: Thu May 06, 2004 5:04 pm
Location: Montreal

Post by Karl » Wed May 13, 2009 8:08 am

Buy a new computer?

Posts: 891
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2009 9:05 am
Illarion e.V.: Support Member
Location: Corn country USA

Post by TiaSarah » Wed May 13, 2009 8:17 am

Might sound silly, but have you tried restarting your computer? Sometimes mine has issues and a quick restart works wonders.

Posts: 170
Joined: Tue Aug 19, 2008 5:03 pm
Location: Somewhere in a daydream

Post by Fayne Bridgewater » Wed May 13, 2009 8:18 am

MoonDust wrote:Buy a new computer?
Great idea...I'll be waiting for a check :P

Posts: 7685
Joined: Sun May 29, 2005 6:02 pm
Location: The VBU is awesome

Post by Llama » Wed May 13, 2009 8:20 am

Fayne Bridgewater wrote:i checked that, its not being blocked. :(
Try to turn off your firewall completely and see if it works.

Hmm, you're online - guess problem solved

Posts: 170
Joined: Tue Aug 19, 2008 5:03 pm
Location: Somewhere in a daydream

Post by Fayne Bridgewater » Wed May 13, 2009 8:21 am

All better! :D :D

Posts: 807
Joined: Thu May 06, 2004 5:04 pm
Location: Montreal

Post by Karl » Wed May 13, 2009 9:42 am

Send me that check back pls.

Posts: 170
Joined: Tue Aug 19, 2008 5:03 pm
Location: Somewhere in a daydream

Post by Fayne Bridgewater » Wed May 13, 2009 11:43 am

can't send the check back...it stopped working again...

i think it really is just my stupid computer though

Posts: 3482
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2003 4:46 pm

Post by Keikan Hiru » Wed May 13, 2009 11:55 am

Have you looked behind your browser window?

While this may sound stupid at first glance, I'm serious.
The Login window of the client does not show up in the task bar, so focusing any other large enough window will put your Login behind it, invisible for you until you minimize/close anything else.

Otherwise you can still kill off all your installed Java files and make a fresh install with it.

Posts: 2289
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2008 2:47 pm
Location: In the heart of every smiling child

Post by rakust dorenstkzul » Wed May 13, 2009 3:19 pm

Delete system 32 and download more RAM.

Posts: 1238
Joined: Sat Nov 08, 2008 11:49 am
Location: Chris Colfer's underpants

Post by Mesha » Wed May 13, 2009 4:11 pm

Keikan Hiru wrote:Have you looked behind your browser window?

While this may sound stupid at first glance, I'm serious.
The Login window of the client does not show up in the task bar, so focusing any other large enough window will put your Login behind it, invisible for you until you minimize/close anything else.

Otherwise you can still kill off all your installed Java files and make a fresh install with it.
That's so annoying, the not showing up on the taskbar when it's not actually ingame yet. I have to close all my fecking windows the entire time till the actual login shows up!

Didn't we have a new developer? *bats eyelashes*

Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2009 11:21 pm

Post by Alon Donovan » Wed May 13, 2009 4:16 pm

Mesha wrote:
Keikan Hiru wrote:Have you looked behind your browser window?

While this may sound stupid at first glance, I'm serious.
The Login window of the client does not show up in the task bar, so focusing any other large enough window will put your Login behind it, invisible for you until you minimize/close anything else.

Otherwise you can still kill off all your installed Java files and make a fresh install with it.
That's so annoying, the not showing up on the taskbar when it's not actually ingame yet. I have to close all my fecking windows the entire time till the actual login shows up!

Didn't we have a new developer? *bats eyelashes*
instead of minimizing all the windows try alt+tab

Posts: 1238
Joined: Sat Nov 08, 2008 11:49 am
Location: Chris Colfer's underpants

Post by Mesha » Wed May 13, 2009 4:55 pm

Alt+tab does not pickup the login window. That's kind of part of the problem.

Posts: 1775
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 11:20 pm

Post by Retlak » Wed May 13, 2009 4:58 pm

It does :S I use it all the time while logging into multiple chars at once.

Developer
Posts: 3422
Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 10:23 am
Illarion e.V.: Active Member

Post by Jupiter » Wed May 13, 2009 4:59 pm

Mesha wrote:Alt+tab does not pickup the login window. That's kind of part of the problem.
For me it does :P

Posts: 1238
Joined: Sat Nov 08, 2008 11:49 am
Location: Chris Colfer's underpants

Post by Mesha » Wed May 13, 2009 5:03 pm

Well here it doesn't. I still believe it should show up in the tray!

Posts: 1799
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2006 10:44 pm
Location: Yes.

Post by abcfantasy » Wed May 13, 2009 5:20 pm

Does to me too :P

Posts: 807
Joined: Thu May 06, 2004 5:04 pm
Location: Montreal

Post by Karl » Wed May 13, 2009 10:12 pm

Retlak wrote:It does :S I use it all the time while logging into multiple chars at once.
b&'d!

Posts: 986
Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2004 3:57 pm
Location: http://www.acrobatis-pyrum.de.vu

Post by Kranek » Wed May 13, 2009 10:18 pm

alt+tab doenst work for windows 7 -.-

Posts: 807
Joined: Thu May 06, 2004 5:04 pm
Location: Montreal

Post by Karl » Wed May 13, 2009 10:19 pm

If you have Windows 7, you deserve to have stuff not working on your PC.

Posts: 986
Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2004 3:57 pm
Location: http://www.acrobatis-pyrum.de.vu

Post by Kranek » Wed May 13, 2009 10:28 pm

everything else is working and its faster than vista...i cant get sounddrivers on XP...so its best choice...

Return to “Support and Bugs / Hilfe und Fehlermeldungen”

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited
Designed by ST Software.