Unable to find screen display mode

If you found a bug in Illarion or need help ask here. / Wenn Du einen Fehler in Illarion gefunden hast oder Hilfe benötigst, frage hier.

Moderators: Community Managers, Developers

Posts: 135
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2009 8:40 am

Post by Lucy Bann » Thu Apr 30, 2009 12:38 am

Unable to find screen display mode

Unable to find screen display mode: 1024X768 at 32
~
Does this mean my screen is too small? And is there some settings I could change somewhere, or will it just not work period?

Posts: 727
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 1:43 am
Location: !! Don't send PMs/doves to this account. Send them to Karl !!

Post by LifeWonder » Thu Apr 30, 2009 12:40 am

What's your current screen resolution?

Try to raise it. :-)

Right-click on your desktop > properties

Developer
Posts: 12205
Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2004 9:14 pm
Location: Sir Postalot

Post by Estralis Seborian » Thu Apr 30, 2009 7:28 am


Posts: 135
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2009 8:40 am

Post by Lucy Bann » Fri May 01, 2009 1:14 am

That article did help, up until I got to the stpe about changing the color depth on my game. I clicked the 'special' tab and nothing about color depth showed up.

Posts: 2604
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Running around

Post by Pellandria » Fri May 01, 2009 1:25 am

The colour dept can be changed with changing the "grafikquiality" which is either high (32 bit) or low(16 bit).

Posts: 135
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2009 8:40 am

Post by Lucy Bann » Fri May 01, 2009 1:39 am

I changed the color depth on my computer to 16 bit and selected reduced quality in the options and the game still won't work.

Posts: 807
Joined: Thu May 06, 2004 5:04 pm
Location: Montreal

Post by Karl » Fri May 01, 2009 1:59 am

What operating system do you use?

Posts: 135
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2009 8:40 am

Post by Lucy Bann » Fri May 01, 2009 2:00 am

Windows.

Posts: 807
Joined: Thu May 06, 2004 5:04 pm
Location: Montreal

Post by Karl » Fri May 01, 2009 2:01 am

Ah, since you're watching over your thread, do you have MSN? I'll guide you step by step through the options. :)

Posts: 135
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2009 8:40 am

Post by Lucy Bann » Fri May 01, 2009 2:03 am

Sorry, no.

Posts: 807
Joined: Thu May 06, 2004 5:04 pm
Location: Montreal

Post by Karl » Fri May 01, 2009 2:03 am

Okay.. uh.. are you using Windows XP?

Posts: 135
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2009 8:40 am

Post by Lucy Bann » Fri May 01, 2009 2:05 am

I'm 99% sure that I'm not.

Posts: 807
Joined: Thu May 06, 2004 5:04 pm
Location: Montreal

Post by Karl » Fri May 01, 2009 2:05 am

Which Windows are you using..?

Posts: 135
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2009 8:40 am

Post by Lucy Bann » Fri May 01, 2009 2:06 am

Wait, I'm sorry, I just checked and this is XP.


I'm hopless with computers.

Posts: 807
Joined: Thu May 06, 2004 5:04 pm
Location: Montreal

Post by Karl » Fri May 01, 2009 2:08 am

Hehe no problem. I'll start writing you a step-by-step "guide" on what options to use.

Keep refreshing the thread, I'll edit this reply.

Posts: 807
Joined: Thu May 06, 2004 5:04 pm
Location: Montreal

Post by Karl » Fri May 01, 2009 2:14 am

Open the client (illarion shortcut). You'll have this window:
Image


Click on "options", this window will appear:
Image


In each of the tabs, make sure you have the same settings as me.

General:
Image

Timing:
Image

Special:
Image



Then go to your desktop, right-click on it and select properties:
Image


In the "settings" tab, make sure your resolution is high enough. Try putting it on the max, or at least put it on anything equal to or higher than 1024 x 768
Image


Good luck!

Posts: 135
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2009 8:40 am

Post by Lucy Bann » Fri May 01, 2009 2:19 am

Alright, I just did everything you said and it's still not working.

Posts: 807
Joined: Thu May 06, 2004 5:04 pm
Location: Montreal

Post by Karl » Fri May 01, 2009 2:20 am

... what's the issue you have? It just doesn't start or what?

Posts: 135
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2009 8:40 am

Post by Lucy Bann » Fri May 01, 2009 2:22 am

Unable to find screen display mode: 1024X768 at 32
^This pops up when I press play and the game window doesn't come up at all.

Posts: 807
Joined: Thu May 06, 2004 5:04 pm
Location: Montreal

Post by Karl » Fri May 01, 2009 2:24 am

This should be really easy to fix..

Give me a few moments to ask around and do a little research.

Posts: 135
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2009 8:40 am

Post by Lucy Bann » Fri May 01, 2009 2:26 am

Thank you so much.

Posts: 807
Joined: Thu May 06, 2004 5:04 pm
Location: Montreal

Post by Karl » Fri May 01, 2009 2:27 am


Developer
Posts: 7638
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2003 9:51 am

Post by Nitram » Fri May 01, 2009 9:04 am

Its importaint that you set the color depth of your screen (in the last picture MoonDust posted) to 32bit. The client will not work with 16bit. The reduced color quality does not reduce the color depth the client uses.

Nitram

Return to “Support and Bugs / Hilfe und Fehlermeldungen”

cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited
Designed by ST Software.