Attributes messed up?

If you found a bug in Illarion or need help ask here. / Wenn Du einen Fehler in Illarion gefunden hast oder Hilfe benötigst, frage hier.

Moderators: Community Managers, Developers

Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2008 4:11 am

Post by squee » Fri Dec 05, 2008 5:25 pm

Attributes messed up?

Can some GM fix my problem...

When i created my character i selected mage. But now i viewed my characters attributes and its strength is 19 for some reason, and everything isnt as its suppose to be. So i created a test char to see the attributes for mage and it looks way different from my chars attributes. Please fix this problem.

Posts: 7685
Joined: Sun May 29, 2005 6:02 pm
Location: The VBU is awesome

Post by Llama » Fri Dec 05, 2008 6:33 pm

If its just a small character , you can always delete and re-make him yourself.

Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2008 4:11 am

Post by squee » Fri Dec 05, 2008 6:38 pm

It's not a small character. I put work into it, and i don't want it all to go away. I just didn't notice before it had the wrong attributes.

Posts: 605
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2006 6:47 am

Post by Taliss Kazzxs » Fri Dec 05, 2008 6:47 pm

Sorry bud, from what I understand the GMs only change your attributes up to 5 and that takes a while with monitored role play to express reason for the change.

More than likely they will suggest you remake.

Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2008 4:11 am

Post by squee » Fri Dec 05, 2008 6:48 pm

I don't want to remake!!! I want my attributes to be as there supposed to be! Its not my fault there like that, it was probably a bug.

Posts: 1775
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 11:20 pm

Post by Retlak » Fri Dec 05, 2008 6:57 pm

Taliss Kazzxs wrote:Sorry bud, from what I understand the GMs only change your attributes up to 5 and that takes a while with monitored role play to express reason for the change.

More than likely they will suggest you remake.

That's not even correct.


Anyway, Wait untill a GM or Dev replies here, hopefully they can fix your problem since you accidently chose the wrong attribute package or something.

Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2008 4:11 am

Post by squee » Fri Dec 05, 2008 7:02 pm

Ok, also these are my attributes, i don't think this is even an attribute package:

Strength (19)
Constitution (4)
Dexterity (5)
Agility (4)
Intelligence (15)
Willpower (15)
Perception (7)
Essence (15)

Posts: 490
Joined: Sun May 20, 2007 5:42 pm

Post by Naerwyn » Fri Dec 05, 2008 11:35 pm

Character name, and can someone verify that the char has been played as a mage?

Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2008 4:11 am

Post by squee » Fri Dec 05, 2008 11:37 pm

character name is Squee'

Posts: 605
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2006 6:47 am

Post by Taliss Kazzxs » Fri Dec 05, 2008 11:40 pm

Retlak wrote:
Taliss Kazzxs wrote:.

That's not even correct.



.



:? I have had several chars Gms have changed Attributes for and the limit was always up to five points, usually after hunting in the woods or studying..

Posts: 1637
Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2007 9:14 am

Post by Juliana D'cheyne » Sat Dec 06, 2008 12:49 am

If you skilled as a craftsman with those attributes, mage stats wouldn't allow the same skills as 19 strength would. Latest I understand is the max points can be changed is 2. * shrugs *

I know it is hard remaking a char.. but I have remade one just recently that had almost yellow in one skill. This when I found out I needed a different attribute for what I wanted to accomplish. :wink: ..Have you been accepted/have a teacher as a mage?

Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2008 4:11 am

Post by squee » Sat Dec 06, 2008 12:58 am

Juliana D'cheyne wrote:If you skilled as a craftsman with those attributes, mage stats wouldn't allow the same skills as 19 strength would. Latest I understand is the max points can be changed is 2. * shrugs *

I know it is hard remaking a char.. but I have remade one just recently that had almost yellow in one skill. This when I found out I needed a different attribute for what I wanted to accomplish. :wink: ..Have you been accepted/have a teacher as a mage?
Yes i have a teacher, haven't learned anything yet. Also i don't need to remake the char, if you scroll up a GM asks for name and someone to verify me playing as mage.

Developer
Posts: 7638
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2003 9:51 am

Post by Nitram » Sat Dec 06, 2008 2:19 am

The limits of changing attributes are a change by a absolute value of 2 on each attribute. But no attribute may raise due thing changes aboth 16 or below 5.

In any way claiming the setting of your attributes a "bug" is plain and simple stupid. The attributes can be setted individual as the player think it shall fit. And I suppose you just thougth "hey some strength is cool" and drag the value up.

So after all there is no problem that needs to be fixed.

Nitram

Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2008 4:11 am

Post by squee » Sat Dec 06, 2008 2:51 am

Since i have only two options, i say i will recreate my char.
Last edited by squee on Sat Dec 06, 2008 3:10 am, edited 1 time in total.

Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2008 4:11 am

Post by squee » Sat Dec 06, 2008 3:10 am

ok in the process of creating a new char i selected mage and it showed 19 strength. I cleared my cache and did disk clean up and it still showed 19.
What are the default attributes for mage?

Posts: 727
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 1:43 am
Location: !! Don't send PMs/doves to this account. Send them to Karl !!

Post by LifeWonder » Sat Dec 06, 2008 3:39 am

I'm not sure what exactly is going wrong with you Squee, but I tried creating a new char, selected "mage", and everything was A-Okay. No "19 strength" or any other issue.

Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2008 4:11 am

Post by squee » Sat Dec 06, 2008 3:47 am

It is 19 strength because when i create a char with my own selected attributes it saves... And i cleared everything i could and it still says 19 strength. So can you create a test lizard and tell me what the attributes are for mage?
Last edited by squee on Sat Dec 06, 2008 4:22 am, edited 2 times in total.

Posts: 1775
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 11:20 pm

Post by Retlak » Sat Dec 06, 2008 4:11 am

He's correct.. Squee found a error in the lizard attribute package.. Mage selection has 19 Strength, unless this was deliberate value I thank you for finding this error, your notification has been appreciated.
Last edited by Retlak on Sat Dec 06, 2008 4:14 am, edited 1 time in total.

Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2008 4:11 am

Post by squee » Sat Dec 06, 2008 4:13 am

And i deleted my char for nothing... :(

Posts: 1775
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 11:20 pm

Post by Retlak » Sat Dec 06, 2008 4:15 am

Well i doubt you made too much progress with him, you're kinda new right? When you get more used to skilling / item gathering you'll reach your old place in absolutely no time at all.

If you have any questions feel free to send me a PM.

Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2008 4:11 am

Post by squee » Sat Dec 06, 2008 4:19 am

Are deleted characters restorable?
Also is all the #i stuff gone?

Posts: 1775
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 11:20 pm

Post by Retlak » Sat Dec 06, 2008 4:21 am

Deleted characters are not restorable sadly, once deleted the Database information are completely removed.

#i function should still work ingame.

Edit: oh, if you mean your characters names that he gathered over your play time, no these are not gone if you make the exact same char name again. He'll know the names of people who you knew before. Name files are saved onto your computer, not the illarion database.

Posts: 1961
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 1:41 am
Location: My religion is better then the one Alex taunts you to join! Update: Alex secretly worships me.

Post by Julius » Sat Dec 06, 2008 4:37 am

Retlak absolutely pwned this thread. He brought tears to my eyes.

Anyway, did a GM take note of the bug? Or is it still "Simply stupid"?

Developer
Posts: 7638
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2003 9:51 am

Post by Nitram » Sat Dec 06, 2008 9:23 am

There is no bug. The player selected the mage attrib pack and draged the strength bar up after.

This way this attribute setting was created.

Nitram

Posts: 7685
Joined: Sun May 29, 2005 6:02 pm
Location: The VBU is awesome

Post by Llama » Sat Dec 06, 2008 11:31 am

Nitram wrote:There is no bug. The player selected the mage attrib pack and draged the strength bar up after.

This way this attribute setting was created.

Nitram
Isn't that a bit of a bad idea?

ADDED:

Umm, I checked MINE and the lizard mage DOES have 19 strength.

Return to “Support and Bugs / Hilfe und Fehlermeldungen”

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited
Designed by ST Software.